CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 H83549

Mr. Michael J. Colonna
J B & S Lees Inc.
4 Edison Place
Fairfield, NJ 07004-3501

RE: The tariff classification of steel strip from England.

Dear Mr. Colonna:

In your letter dated July 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is described as cold-rolled carbon steel strip. The chemical analysis provided indicates that this is actually alloy steel by virtue of the chromium (0.80-1.15%), molybdenum (0.40-0.60%) and vanadium (0.15-0.20%) content. The cold-rolled strip will be imported in coil form and measure from 4 mm (0.1575”) to 81 mm (3.189”) in width and from 0.508 mm (0.020”) to 1.600 mm (0.063”) in thickness. It is assumed that this strip will be imported in coils of successively superimposed layers.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled alloy steel strip will be 7226.92.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), other, of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 0.25 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division